Tuesday, January 18, 2011

family pictures


In November sometime our good friend Sherry took some pictures of us. We have never had someone else take pictures EVER so it was really fun to do. Sherry is so awesome, and the pictures turned out great.

We finally got around to hanging some up.

We have never hung anything in our house ever. Not a clock. Not a picture. The only thing is the wooden box thing that Cortney made....and even then we just hung that within the last year. People always think we just moved in when they come over because our house isn't decorated at all.

I like things simple.

When you live in a tiny house, plain white walls are nice.

It feels weird to have something hung up, but for now I like it.
I think it stresses me out too much to decide what to put up and where...that is a big reason we never hang stuff up. Oh, and that pictures, frames, nails, art...all of those things cost money. hahaa

We also printed out some random pictures Cortney has taken and mounted them on foam core and put them on the wall.

I realized we haven't taken pictures of Henry in forever. He is getting HUGE. Seriously he is breaking my back. He isn't a baby anymore.

He wouldn't let me clean his nose so don't look too close.

He only walks now. NO more crawling, ever.
Rob has just been playing on my ipad and watching TV. We have had such a quiet day.


Also of note, Henry is now climbing EVERYTHING. Yikes...I kinda hate this stage. (as I type I can hear him pulling everything out of the kitchen cabinets)


This is what I got in the mail today. I kid you not 6 credit card applications. No wonder this country is having so many financial problems. It makes me want to write letters to people so that this isn't what they are getting in the mail too. But then I'd have to buy stamps, oh and envelopes...and I guess I would have to get their address.

6 comments:

tiff said...

What foam board? tell me how you did that, cause I've gotta lotta ideas of what I can do with Corts pictures.

Adri said...

We have NEVER done family photos. So sad. I am too picky though and can't afford what I like. And your little Henry is soooo cute!

Christensen's said...

Henry is not a baby anymore. I love that boy!

Angelique said...

I love the family pictures on the wall. It adds a lot but with a clean look.

Douglas and Connie Jones Earl said...

Love it all.
Love Mom

Sherry Ward said...

I can't wait to see the wall in person. I really think it looks amazing from that pic. It still looks simple and clean. Totally your style. Oh and that first pic of Hens is sooooo CUTE!