Thursday, July 16, 2009

pure bliss

Yesterday was like the best day of my life ever.

My big huge sectional sofa (that is light cream) was driving me crazy. In my nesting stage it was feeling TOO big and I couldn't keep it clean despite how hard I was trying. So before I went to bed I gave it one last good shampooing and then in the morning I listed it on ksl. (a site news site used for selling stuff here...like craigslist). The couch was sold by 4:30 p.m. I got tons of calls and sold it to the first person who could come and get it. I was ecstatic. still am. My house feels so free and open and furniture free (but dang...when cali and her four kids where over today we sure didn't have a place to sit...hahaha).

Then on top of that wonderful thing that happened Cortney arranged for someone to come and clean my carpets yesterday night. I feel like a new woman.

This picture was taken with my computer and it sure doesn't make the carpet look that clean...but it is way better.

It is amazing how great a house looks to me with no furniture in it...no shoe baskets, no odd things propped up against the wall. Hmmmm pure heaven. And yes I realize I have nothing on my walls. I am not much of a decorator. I like simple white walls. It just feels so much cleaner to me that way. I can't help it. Cortney is insisting we put up some big frames with some of his pictures...and I guess now that we have an income I can splurge on them...so maybe someday.

4 comments:

Kimmy said...

I totally know what you mean about empty space and empty walls. I really do prefer it that way. We still haven't put anything on our walls either. Yay for clean house!

Hansens said...

So what is this new income? Congrats on that.

Your house is looking great. You guys have done a great job

Angelique said...

I remember the nesting stage...except I don't remember doing anything about it. You really went for it! Awesome...I love a clean house.

sherry ward said...

Pictures on the wall eh? Oh good!!! I'm way excited-can't wait to see what you guys put up!